PrivacyPolicy

Your privacy is important to us. Trident Limited takes the privacy of your information seriously. This privacy statement explains what personal data we collect from you, through our interactions with you on this website, and how we use that data.

This privacy statement applies to the main website www.tridentindia.com as well as in the tata dot com sub-domain (sometimes called “microsites”). Please note that these websites may include links to websites of third parties whose privacy practices differ from those of Trident Group If you provide personal data to any of those websites, then your data is governed by their privacy statements.

Trident Ltd. (hereinafter, “Trident”, “Company”, “we”, “us”, or “our”) values individual privacy and we are committed to protecting Personal Data processed by us, in accordance with the relevant laws (including the Digital Personal Data Protection Act, 2023).

Personal Data Collected by us

  • “Personal Data” means any information about an individual who is identifiable by or in relation to such information. In order to enable us to provide you this Service we may need to and/or may be required to collect, record, hold, use, disclose and store (i.e., “process”) Personal Data including, but not limited to:

    a) Name

    b) Email

    c) Phone Number

  • We collect Personal Data from you directly as follows:

    a) When you register on our platform, we collect sign-up, account information including your name, e-mail address, shipping address, billing address, IP address, geographic location, phone number of the account administrator or information required for authentication of an Account into our Services;

    b) When you submit forms on our website(s) or as you use interactive features of the website(s), including providing feedback or suggestions, testimonials, making requests, participation in surveys, contests promotions, or sweepstakes, we collect your feedback, name and e-mail address;

    c) When you attend an event conducted by us, including webinars or seminars, we may collect your contact information such as name, e-mail address, phone number, designation and company name;

    d) When you request customer support or otherwise communicate with us, we collect your name, usage information or any other Personal Data you may provide us in the course of such interaction;

    e) When you interact with us on public forums, our social media channels, our community forums, or our blogs, we collect the information you provide us while interacting with us and Personal Data such as your name, location and any information you provide in your bio while registering with such forums;

    f) When you are a representative of our business partners, suppliers or vendors, we collect your name, e-mail and contact information;

    g) When you register for our loyalty programme(s), we may collect your Personal Data such as name, email address, billing address while registering for such programme(s)

  • We may also receive your Personal Data indirectly as follows:

    a) from third-party sources like marketing lists, databases and social media;

    b) When you use the Services, we automatically collect information on the type of device you use, and the operating system version, to perform our agreement with you;

    c) When you use or view our website(s), information is collected via your browser’s cookies;

    d) We may also collect or receive your Personal Data from other sources such as our business or channel partners through whom you create or access your account, publicly available sources, email add-ons and/ or through the combining of information we obtain from third parties along with the Personal Data you provide to us.

  • The website(s) includes social media features and widgets that are either hosted by a thirdparty or hosted directly on the website(s) and your interaction with these social media features and widgets is governed by the privacy statement of the companies that provide them. You should check your privacy settings on these third-party services to understand and change the information sent to us through these services.

Purposes for which personal data will be processed

We process your personal data to:

  • facilitate your access to the website(s) and Services;
  • process and complete payment transactions;
  • provide customer service and support;
  • deliver goods and services to you;
  • to authenticate your identity and help you log into our Services;
  • send you communication on your use of the services, updates on our terms or other policies;
  • send you communication on new features in the services or new service offerings;
  • perform our obligations or receive products/services in accordance with any contract that we may have with you or your organization;
  • organize events or for other marketing/ promotional activities;
  • investigate and prevent fraudulent transactions, unauthorized access to the website(s) and Services, and other illegal activities;
  • personalize the website(s) and services;
  • for providing loyalty programme(s) you may register for;
  • inviting, adding invitees to your social network, and sending reminders to invitees through our referral feature; and
  • for other purposes for which we obtain your consent

Disclosure of your Personal Data

  • You acknowledge that we will share your Personal Data with our group companies and third-party service providers so that they may offer you our Services and/or to send information or updates on the Services if you are a Merchant. For information on the specific third parties with whom we share your Personal Data, please write to us at corp@tridentindia.com
  • We share Personal Data with our third-party service providers that host and maintain our website(s), applications, backup, storage, payment processing, analytics and other services. These third-party service providers may have access to or Process your Personal Data for the purpose of providing these services to us.
  • We may share your Personal Data with third-party providers who assist us in marketing and promotions in compliance with applicable laws.
  • We may be required to disclose your Personal Data in response to a) lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements; b) subpoenas, court orders, or legal process, and/or c) to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims.
  • We may share your Personal Data to assist investigation and prevention of illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of our Terms, or as otherwise required by law.
  • We may also share your Personal Data with an entity to which we divest all or a portion of our business, or otherwise in connection with a merger, consolidation, change in control, reorganization or liquidation of all or a portion of our business.
  • Financial transactions on our platform are handled by third-party payment services providers. We may share transaction data with our payment services providers only to the extent necessary for the purposes of processing your payments, refunding such payments and dealing with complaints and queries relating to such payments and refunds.

Retention of Personal Data

  • We retain the Personal Data collected where an ongoing legitimate business requires retention of such Personal Data. During the course of retention, we will securely store your Personal Data until deleted.
  • Notwithstanding the other provisions of this Section, we may retain your personal data where such retention is necessary for compliance with a legitimate use to which we are subject.

Security of Personal Data

We use appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect the Personal Data that we collect and Process. The measures we use are designed to provide a level of security appropriate to the risk of Processing your Personal Data. If you have questions about the security of your Personal Data, please contact us immediately as described in this Policy.

Your Rights

  • Right to Access Information - You can request a summary of your personal data which is being processed by us and the corresponding business activity for which it is being used.
  • Right to Correction & Erasure - You can request correction, completion, updating or erasure of your personal data that we possess.
  • Right to Consent Withdrawal - If we have collected and processed your Personal Data with your consent, then you can withdraw your consent at any time. Withdrawing your consent will not affect the lawfulness of any processing we have conducted prior to your withdrawal, nor will it affect the processing of your Personal Data conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent.
  • Right to Nominate – You have a right to nominate a representative who can exercise your right in case of your incapacity or death.
  • Right to Grievance Redressal – For any queries or complaints pertaining to the processing of your Personal Data by us, you can write to us at corp@tridentindia.com, +91 9878999300
  • Right to complain to the Data Protection Board: Where you are not satisfied with the manner in which your personal data is processed and handled by us; you can file a complaint to the Data Protection Board.

Cookie Policy

  • Cookies are text files that are placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behavior information by us. When you visit the website(s), we may collect Personal Data automatically from you through cookies or similar technology.
  • Essential Cookies: We set essential cookies that enable core functionality such as security, network management, and accessibility. you may not opt-out of these cookies. However, you may disable these by changing your browser settings, but this may affect how the website(s) functions.
  • Analytics, Customization, and Advertising Cookies: We set these cookies to help us improve our website(s) by collecting and reporting information on how you use it. The cookies collect information in a way that does not directly identify anyone.
  • When you visit the website(s), a cookie banner will be displayed providing additional information about cookies and options to opt out of non-essential cookies as required by applicable laws.

Privacy Of Children

We recognize the importance of children’s safety and privacy. we do not request, or knowingly collect, any Personal Data from children under the age of 18. If a parent or guardian becomes aware that his or her child has provided us with Personal Data, they should write to us at corp@tridentindia.com, +91 9878999300

Contact Information

You may contact our grievance redressal officer if you have any enquiries or feedback on our personal data protection policies and procedures, or if you wish to make any request, in the following manner:

Kind Attention: BRC (Business Response Centre) Team

Email:corp@tridentindia.com

Contact: +91 9878999300

Changes to the Policy

We keep this Policy under regular review and may update this webpage at any time. This Policy may be amended at any time, and you shall be notified only if there are material changes to this Policy.

Subscribefor updates & newsletters

Disclaimer

By using our website you agree to our privacy policies